Online
Service History

Online Service History Owner Websites Privacy Policy


Online Service History (OSH) Owner Websites Privacy Statement

Jaguar Land Rover treats your privacy and personal information with the utmost respect. We are compliant with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.  This Privacy Notice is intended to tell you how we use any information we collect about you (called "personal information", explained below).

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice "Personal Information" consists of any information that relates to you and/or information from which you can be identified, directly or indirectly. For example, information which identifies you may consist of your name, address, telephone number, payment details, an online identifier (e.g. cookies, identifiers and your IP address) or to one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Who We Are

When we refer to ‘Jaguar Land Rover’, ‘JLR’ ‘we’ ‘our’ or ‘us’ in this Privacy Policy, we refer to: Jaguar Land Rover Limited, whose registered office is at: Abbey Road, Whitley, Coventry CV3 4LF, and whose registered number is: 1672070.

Information about our Organisation and Websites

The Jaguar Land Rover OSH Owner websites comprise the following URL addresses:

https://osh.jaguar.com
https://osh.landrover.com

These are owned and maintained by Jaguar Land Rover and are committed to providing the most up-to-date and reliable information available around the servicing of a Jaguar Land Rover vehicle. This Privacy Statement describes the way that these websites collect and handle any personal and non-personal information. Personal information includes information that is particular to you such as street address, telephone number, and e-mail address. Non-personal information includes tracking the site pages that you visit or the amount of time you spend on our site. This is collected as non-personal information, which means that we do not track these items on an individual basis that identifies you, but rather accumulate this info on an aggregate basis that includes all site visitors.

Jaguar Land Rover Ltd. applies the privacy rules prevailing in the United Kingdom for services provided or based here. To the extent required by the domestic laws of subscribers and user’s home country, Jaguar Land Rover will conform to such matters as are compulsory in that market.  Communications from subscribers and users in such markets may be addressed to the local Jaguar Land Rover subsidiary company (if any) and will be dealt with in accordance with such local compulsory requirements.

What Personal Information is Collected

We ask you to provide the unique Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) for the vehicle on the initial landing page for the OSH Owner websites. This is simply to allow us to return accurate servicing history and information from our records on the websites. No new VIN data is permanently captured or stored as a result of this process above what is already known to Jaguar Land Rover and the websites will not return any VIN details without the full VIN being already known and entered by the user.

As part of the Session Logs, user IP addresses are collected during visits to the OSH Owner websites and stored in the application memory. IPs are stored in order to count the amount of requests from specific IPs.

No other Personal Identifiable Information (PII) is collected or displayed from our OSH Owner websites.

How to Access your Vehicle’s Service History

Once you have entered a recognised VIN, the OSH Owner websites will display key servicing and other details of your vehicle, including a full servicing history, details of past / future service content, any outstanding recalls flagged against the vehicle and instructions for contacting Jaguar Land Rover to amend your servicing history.

Other Information Collected During Your Visit to Our Websites

Whenever you browse these websites, read pages, or download information, our computers automatically record certain information about your visit from the computer you use to access our site. This information does not identify you personally, it just tells us how many people visit our websites and the types of computers used. With this information we can improve our site for all our visitors and make it more useful to you.

The information includes the following:

  • The date, time and duration of a visit to our websites.
  • How many and which pages you visit during a visit to our websites.
  • Your Internet domain name (this might be your internet service provider such as www.aol.com or your place of work e.g. www.bbc.co.uk) and the 'IP' address (this is a number assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web) which allows you to access our websites.
  • The Internet browser you use (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Firefox) and your computer's operating system (e.g. Windows 7).
  • The site you were on before you linked to the OSH Owner websites (e.g. Yahoo, if you found us using a search engine).
  • In the US, we are required to provide a summary of this type of information to the US Environmental Protection Agency and Californian Air Resource Board. This is to satisfy the authorities that our websites are available and meet the needs of the Independent Motor Traders.

Session logs – What they are and How We Use Them

When you visit any website, the server housing the pages automatically generates a 'session log'. These logs provide the site owners with information about the pages you visit or information you request. The only data gathered is the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you came, the website that referred you (if any), the pages you visited and the date and time of those visits. In this way, we can structure our pages so that the information most frequently visited is easier to find. By tracking page visits, we can also determine if the information we're providing is being used.

Use of Pixel Tags (Clear Gifs)

The OSH Owner websites do not make use of Pixel Tags.

How We Use the Information We Collect

The only PII information collected on the OSH Owner websites is as follows:

The VIN is captured on the initial landing page as described above. It is not stored by Jaguar Land Rover during this process, but is simply matched against existing Jaguar Land Rover information to improve the user experience on the OSH Owner websites by:

  • Identifying a suggested owner market (which can be amended as needed)
  • Retrieving Key vehicle details including Model name and Model Year
  • Returning all Servicing history recorded within Jaguar Land Rover on that vehicle
  • Identifying any gaps in the vehicle’s servicing history (not including any messages or warning lights on the vehicle dashboard)
  • Identifying any outstanding recalls held against the vehicle
  • Allowing an owner to view the content of services completed and required based on the vehicle and market selected

The User IP is also captured. This is used to track total number of times access is requested to prevent abuse of the site.

Non-Personally identifiable information is also collected on the OSH Owner websites. This may be used to:

  • Compile aggregate and statistical data to help in website design and to identify popular features.
  • Measure website activity to allow us to update our site to better meet user wants and needs.

The OSH Owner websites utilise session log data and your non-personal data for the purpose of performing analytics on the users' experience while visiting the site. This analysis:

  • Is performed on an aggregate level and does not identify you or your information personally.
  • Involves the use of a third party vendor (Cognitran Limited) acting on behalf of the Jaguar Land Rover OSH Owner websites.
  • Is performed in order to improve our websites and the user experience.
  • May include the use of session and/or persistent cookies to track user movement across this and other Jaguar Land Rover websites or to track other events within or across this and other Jaguar Land Rover websites.

Any information that is provided to the third party vendor is to be used only for the purpose of performing the analytics and compiling reports of the data. The third party vendor is restricted from using this data in any other way other than to provide these services to Jaguar Land Rover and they may not share or resell this data.

Sharing Your Information

Development and maintenance of the OSH Owner websites are handled by our third party vendor Cognitran Limited.

Except where advised above, the OSH Owner websites do not sell, rent, share or otherwise provide any of your personally identifiable information to anyone.

The OSH Owner websites will not disclose your personal information, without notice, unless permitted to do so by law.

Site metrics for the OSH Owner websites may be shared with other Jaguar Land Rover websites or subsidiaries or affiliates. The information shared will be aggregate data and will not include any of your personally identifiable information.

Access To and Control Over the Use of Your Information

The OSH Owner websites do not directly store any PII. Any requests to access and control data held by Jaguar Land Rover Ltd will need to be passed on to the relevant area(s) within the business. Please contact our Customer Relationship Centres for support in any request of this nature – relevant contact details are provided within the OSH Owner websites.

Security of Your Information

The OSH Owner websites do not hold any PII data. VIN is only collected in order to return relevant records within the website and is not held by Jaguar Land Rover as a result of this process afterwards. No other personal information is requested or displayed on the platform

Links to Other Sites

The OSH Owner websites provide links to other websites owned by Jaguar Land Rover Ltd. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of sites to which you are linked so that you can understand how these sites collect, use and share your information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments concerning this privacy statement for the OSH Owner websites or have any questions regarding the contents of these websites, please contact our Customer Relationship Centre:

Phone: 0370 5000 500
Email: lradvice@jaguarlandrover.com
Contact JLR

Further details for contacting Jaguar Land Rover can be found on the OSH Owner websites and within our main Jaguar Land Rover websites https://jaguar.com and https://landrover.com.

How we are Regulated

For UK data protection legislation purposes, Jaguar Land Rover Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA020510.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have rights in connection with your personal data that, with effect from the 25th May 2018, will include the following: to withdraw consent where you have given it, to be informed and have access to your personal data, to correct or complete inaccurate data, and in certain circumstances to restrict, request erasure, object to processing, or request portability of your personal data to another organisation.

Customer Relationship Centre contact details:

lradvice@jaguarlandrover.com
jagcrc@jaguarlandrover.com

If you would like to get in touch on a website related query, Jaguar Land Rover Customer Relationship Centre contact details are accessible from these web pages.

If you are not happy and have a data protection related complaint, please contact us direct at this email address: DPOffice@jaguarlandrover.com. If you are not satisfied, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How you can get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) is the supervisory authority that regulates personal data in the UK. You can get in touch with the ICO in any of the following ways:

By going to their website: www.ico.org.uk
By giving them a call on 0303 123 1113
or by writing to them. Their address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.